Master Teacher Training (MTT) 2019

Registration Information

Master Teacher Training Program Dates for 2019:

MTT Cohort #6

Deadline for Application: April 5th, 2019

Program Dates: April 22nd, 2019

Applications

Please follow the link on this page to apply for the Master Teacher Training. Faculty members will be placed in their location of choosing: Ho Chi Minh City, Danang or Can Tho. The cohorts will be capped as follows and will be filled on a first come, first serve basis once the application review process has been completed:

Danang: 20

Can Tho: 20

Ho Chi Minh City: 60

Certified Facilitator Training

For former HEEAP alumni or Master Teacher Training Certificate holders eligible for the Certified Facilitator Training and would like to be considered for the next iteration, please contact Jimmy Cervin for more details at james.cervin@asu.edu.

April 22, 2019 (All day) to May 18, 2019 (All day)

Hanoi - Danang - Ho Chi Minh City - Can Tho

Apr
22
When: Apr 22, 2019 - May 18, 2019, (All day)
Where:

Hanoi - Danang - Ho Chi Minh City - Can Tho

Building University-Industry Learning and Development through Innovation and Technology (BUILD-IT) Certified Facilitators will provide in country Master Teacher Training (MTT) to groups of faculty from BUILD-IT's partner universities over a three-week hybrid training program. The program focuses on teacher preparedness to improve instructional pedagogy and teaching quality, leveraging in country trainers and distance technologies, and create sustainable long-term faculty development systems to ensure wide-scale adoption and implementation of modern methodologies.

Agenda

Time Details
Week 1
8:00 – 8:15 am Participant Check-in and Greeting
8:15 – 9:30 am Introduction: Synthesis of Bloom and Kolb
9:30 – 9:45 am Break
9:45 – 11:30 am Morning Session – Activity 1 (Mapping Instruction Using Kolb’s Learning Styles)
11:30 am – 12:30 pm Lunch
12:30 – 2:15 pm Afternoon Session – Activity 2
2:15 – 2:30 pm Afternoon Break
2:30 – 3:30 pm Afternoon Session – Activity 2 (Designing Activities at Different Levels of Bloom’s Taxonomy)
Week 2
8:00 – 8:15 am Participant Check-in and Greeting
8:15 – 9:30 am Introduction to Everyday Activities
9:30 – 9:45 am Break
9:45 – 11:30 am Morning Session – Activity 1 (Integrated Design Problems)
11:30 am – 12:30 pm Lunch
12:30 – 2:15 pm Afternoon Session – Activity 2 (Integrated Design Problems Cont. and Begin Desktop Projects)
2:15 – 2:30 pm Afternoon Break
2:30 – 3:30 pm Afternoon Session – Activity 2 (Desktop Projects)
Week 3
8:00 – 8:15 am Participant Check-in and Greeting
8:15– 9:30 am Introduction Flipped Lessons- Planning Document
9:30 – 9:45 am Break
9:45 – 11:30 am Morning Session – Activity 1 (Creating a Flipped Class Lesson Plan)
11:30 am – 12:30 pm Lunch
12:30 – 2:15 pm Afternoon Session – (Analyzing an Entry Event)
2:15 – 2:30 pm Afternoon Break
2:30 – 3:30 pm Afternoon Session – Activity 2 (Storyboarding your own video)